Kwikmed pharmacy agreed to a Settlement on February 5, 2019 that included a $275,000 fine. Within a week of these related matters being resolved, a bill was introduced in the California legislature seeking to amend Section 2242 to clarify that synchronous interaction is not required to prescribe medication provided that the appropriate standard of care is met (Section 2242(a) reads, in part, "... An appropriate prior examination does not require a synchronous interaction between the patient and the licensee and can be achieved through the use of telehealth, including, but not limited to, a self-screening tool or a questionnaire, provided that the licensee complies with the appropriate standard of care.” Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code § 2242).